Skip to main content

Search My College

Search My College — Header (Full Width + Mega Menus)
Search My College SEARCH MY COLLEGE Counselling

St. John’s Medical College Bangalore Admission 2026: Fees, Courses & Scholarship

Overview of St. John’s Medical College Bangalore

St. John’s Medical College is one of India’s most respected private non-profit medical institutions. Established in 1963 by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI), the college has earned a reputation for excellence in medical education, research, healthcare services, and community outreach. It is affiliated with Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences and recognized by the National Medical Commission.

Located on a sprawling 140-acre campus in Bengaluru, the institution is part of the St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences. The college offers MBBS, MD, MS, DM, M.Ch, Allied Health Sciences, Nursing, and PhD programs. Students benefit from modern laboratories, research facilities, simulation-based learning, and extensive clinical exposure through the attached teaching hospital.

St. John’s Medical College is widely recognized for its academic excellence, distinguished faculty, strong research culture, and commitment to serving underserved communities. The institution consistently ranks among India’s leading medical colleges and attracts students from across the country.

St. John’s Medical College Highlights 2026

ParticularsDetails
College NameSt. John’s Medical College
Established1963
LocationBengaluru, Karnataka
College TypePrivate (Non-Profit)
AffiliationRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences
RecognitionNational Medical Commission (NMC)
Campus Area140 Acres
MBBS Intake150 Seats
AdmissionNEET UG
PG AdmissionNEET PG
Super Specialty AdmissionNEET SS
Teaching HospitalSt. John’s Medical College Hospital
Official Websitestjohns.in

St. John’s Medical College Important Dates

The entrance exam dates and tentative counselling schedules for MBBS, MD/MS, and other course admissions at St. John’s Medical College are governed by national-level entrance exams like NEET UG, NEET PG, and NEET SS.

NEET UG Exam Dates 2026

EventsDate
NEET 2026 Result DateJul 10, 2026 
NEET 2026 Registration DateFeb 08 – Mar 11, 2026
NEET 2026 Exam Date (Cancelled)May 03, 2026
NEET 2026 Admit Card Date (Re Exam)Jun 14, 2026
NEET 2026 Exam Date (Re Exam)Jun 21, 2026

NEET PG Exam Dates 2026

EventsDate
NEET PG 2026 Exam DateAug 30, 2026
NEET PG 2026 Result DateSep 03, 2026 
NEET PG 2026 Registration DateApr 16 – May 07, 2026

Why Choose St. John’s Medical College?

  • Among India’s Top Medical Colleges
  • Strong Clinical Exposure
  • 140-Acre Green Campus
  • Renowned Faculty & Research Programs
  • Advanced Medical Laboratories
  • Community Health Training
  • Excellent Academic Environment
  • Modern Teaching Hospital
  • National & International Recognition
  • Strong Alumni Network

Courses Offered

CourseDurationEligibility
MBBS5.5 Years10+2 PCB + NEET UG
MD3 YearsMBBS + NEET PG
MS3 YearsMBBS + NEET PG
DM3 YearsMD + NEET SS
M.Ch3 YearsMS + NEET SS
B.Sc Allied Health Sciences3-4 Years10+2 Science
B.Sc Nursing4 Years10+2 PCB
MSc Programs2 YearsRelevant Degree
PhD3-5 YearsMaster’s Degree

Admission Process 2026

CourseEntrance Exam
MBBSNEET UG
MD/MSNEET PG
DM/M.ChNEET SS
NursingMerit/Entrance Based
Allied Health SciencesMerit Based

MBBS Admission Process

  1. Qualify NEET UG.
  2. Register for Karnataka NEET Counselling (KEA).
  3. Fill St. John’s Medical College as a preferred choice.
  4. Participate in seat allotment rounds.
  5. Complete document verification.
  6. Pay fees and confirm admission.

Ranking & Recognition

RecognitionDetails
NIRF Medical Ranking 2025Top Medical College in India
NMC RecognitionYes
Years of Excellence60+ Years
Courses Offered66+ Programs
Faculty Strength327+ Faculty Members

Scholarship

Scholarship TypeEligibility
Merit ScholarshipsOutstanding Academic Performance
Need-Based Financial AssistanceEconomically Weaker Students
Minority ScholarshipsEligible Candidates
Church Sponsored ScholarshipsEligible Christian Students
Educational Support GrantsDeserving Students

The college offers various financial assistance schemes and scholarship opportunities to support deserving and meritorious students.

Facilities

  • 1,200+ Bed Teaching Hospital
  • Central Library
  • Research Institute
  • Advanced Medical Laboratories
  • Simulation Training Facilities
  • Separate Hostels for Boys & Girls
  • Sports Complex
  • Auditoriums
  • Cafeteria
  • Wi-Fi Enabled Campus
  • Community Health Centers

St. John’s Medical College Admission 2026

St. John’s Medical College offers admission to various UG, PG, and Super Speciality courses in the fields of Medicine, Nursing, and Allied Health Sciences. Admission to all programs is entrance-based. Details of St. John’s Medical College Admissions are given below.

Undergraduate Programs

ProgramDurationEligibility Criteria
MBBS5.5 Years10+2 with PCB (min 50% agg.); Minimum 17 years old.
B.Sc. Nursing4 Years10+2 with PCB & English (min 45% agg.). Minimum 17 years old.
BPT (Physiotherapy)4.5 Years10+2 with relevant Science subjects (PCB) & minimum percentage.

Postgraduate (MD/MS) Programs

ProgramDurationSpecializationsEligibility Criteria
M.D. (Doctor of Medicine)3 YearsGeneral Medicine, Paediatrics, Pathology, Radio-diagnosis, Dermatology, Anaesthesiology, Biochemistry, Community Medicine, etc.MBBS from NMC-recognised institution; Completed 1-year Compulsory Internship; MCI/State Medical Council Registration.
M.S. (Master of Surgery)3 YearsGeneral Surgery, Orthopaedics, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Ophthalmology, ENT (Otorhinolaryngology), etc.MBBS from NMC-recognised institution; Completed 1-year Compulsory Internship; MCI/State Medical Council Registration.
M.Sc. Nursing2 YearsM.Sc. Nursing, Medical Lab Technology (MLT), Hospital Administration (MHA), etc.B.Sc. in a relevant subject area with the required minimum percentage.

Super Speciality (DM/M.Ch.) Programs

ProgramDurationSpecializationsEligibility Criteria
DM (Doctor of Medicine)3 YearsCardiology, Nephrology, Neonatology, Critical Care Medicine, Medical Oncology, Pulmonary Medicine, etc.M.D. or equivalent Master’s degree in the feeder speciality field.
M.Ch. (Magister Chirurgiae)3 YearsNeuro-Surgery, Paediatric Surgery, Cardiovascular Thoracic Surgery, Urology, Plastic Surgery, etc.M.S. or equivalent Master’s degree in the feeder speciality field.

Doctoral (PhD) Programs

ProgramDurationSpecialisations (Examples)Eligibility Criteria
PhD (Doctor of Philosophy)3 – 5 Years (Minimum 3 years)Biomedical & Health Sciences research fields (e.g., Biochemistry, Molecular Medicine, Community Health).Post-graduate degree (Master’s) in a relevant subject with min 55% aggregate.

St. John’s Medical College Cutoff

Candidates seeking admission to the PG course at St. John’s Medical College must meet the NEET PG cutoff score to be eligible for seat allotment. St. John’s Medical College NEET PG Cutoff 2025 for the General category is mentioned in the Table below:

CategoryRound 1 (Closing rank)Round 2 (Closing rank)
General2745830817

Tabulated below are St John’s Medical College Karnataka NEET PG Counselling Cutoff Category-wise of 2025.

CategoryRound 1 (Closing rank)
rc291800
rc392588
rc1112459
GMPH70219

The trends of General Category St. John’s Medical College NEET SS Cutoff are mentioned in the Table below:

Courses2024 (Closing Rank)2023 (Closing Rank)2022 (Closing Rank)
DM Pulmonary Medicine383745
DM Critical Care Medicine3838473336
Endocrinology159344120
DM Neonatology260115137
M.Ch Surgical Oncology569535412
M.Ch Urology638929914
DM Gastroenterology667876832
DM Nephrology125412202137
DM Neurology13701338831
DM Cardiology151820531280
M.Ch Neuro Surgery258525602645
M.Ch Paediatric Surgery3832––
DM Paediatric Nephrology–7167
M.Ch Gynae Oncology–3239
DNB Rheumatology–141126
DNB Pediatric Intensive Care–175217
DNB Immunohematology and Blood Transfusion–14401348
M.Ch Plastic Surgery–29712861

St. John’s Medical College Placements

The details of St. John’s Medical College Placements as per the 2025 NIRF report are as follows:

Course

Median Package of Academic Year 2023-24

PG (2-Year)

INR 3.80 LPA

PG (3-Year)

INR 13.50 LPA

St. John’s Medical College Campus

St. John’s Medical College (SJMC), Bengaluru, has a well-established, green campus that integrates academic buildings, residential facilities, and a large teaching hospital.

Residential (Hostel) Highlights

  • Accommodation: Separate hostels for undergraduate and postgraduate students (men and women).
  • Rooms: Mostly double-sharing rooms for UG students; single or shared accommodation for PGs and interns.
  • Amenities: 24/7 security, power backup, study areas, common rooms, water supply, and laundry facilities.
  • Mess: In-house mess providing regular meals at subsidised rates with vegetarian and non-vegetarian options.
  • Rules: Strict anti-ragging policy and adherence to institutional discipline and hostel regulations.

Academic & Hospital Infrastructure

  • Academic: Well-equipped lecture halls, demonstration rooms, and modern laboratories for pre-clinical and clinical training.
  • Library: Central Library with a wide collection of medical books, journals, and access to online/e-learning resources.
  • Hospital: St. John’s Medical College Hospital is a major tertiary care centre with extensive OPD, IPD, ICU, diagnostic, and super-speciality services.
  • Recreation: Sports facilities, gymnasium, open grounds, and spaces for cultural and student activities.

St. John’s Medical College Vs Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences

ParticularsSt. John’s Medical College (SJMC)Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS)
Established Year19631980
TypePrivate (Christian Minority)Private
AffiliationRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS), KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS), Karnataka
LocationKoramangala, BengaluruBanashankari, Bengaluru
Courses OfferedMBBS, MD, MS, DM, M.Ch, Allied Health SciencesMBBS, MD, MS, Diploma & Allied courses
MBBS Intake150 seats150 seats
Admission ProcessNEET-UG via MCC (All India & Minority quota)NEET-UG via KEA (State quota)
Total MBBS Fees (Approx.)INR 38.31 Lakhs 
Hospital FacilityLarge tertiary care teaching hospital with high patient inflowAttached teaching hospital with good clinical exposure
Clinical ExposureVery strong, especially in community and tertiary careStrong, especially in urban clinical settings
Campus TypeGreen, well-planned, integrated academic–hospital campusUrban campus with compact infrastructure
Hostel FacilitiesSeparate hostels for UG & PG studentsSeparate hostels for boys and girls
ReputationOne of the most reputed private medical colleges in IndiaWell-known private medical college in Karnataka

FAQs – St. John’s Medical College, Bangalore

Q1. Is St. John’s Medical College recognized by NMC?

Yes, St. John’s Medical College, Bangalore, is recognized by the National Medical Commission (NMC). Established in 1963, it is one of India’s premier private medical institutions known for excellence in medical education, research, and healthcare services.

Q2. What courses are offered at St. John’s Medical College?

St. John’s Medical College offers MBBS, MD, MS, DM, M.Ch, B.Sc Allied Health Sciences, MSc, MPH, Fellowship, and PhD programs in various medical and healthcare disciplines.

Q3. What is the admission process for MBBS at St. John’s Medical College?

Admission to the MBBS program is based on NEET UG scores followed by counselling and admission procedures as per the guidelines of the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), NMC, and the institution.

Q4. Does St. John’s Medical College offer postgraduate and super-specialty courses?

Yes, the college offers MD, MS, DM, M.Ch, fellowship, and doctoral programs across various medical and surgical specialties. Admissions are generally based on NEET PG and NEET SS scores.

Q5. Does St. John’s Medical College provide hostel facilities?

Yes, the institution provides separate hostel facilities for male and female students with amenities such as furnished rooms, mess services, internet access, security, and recreational facilities.

Q6. How is the clinical exposure at St. John’s Medical College?

Students receive extensive clinical training through St. John’s Medical College Hospital, a large tertiary-care teaching hospital that serves patients from across Karnataka and neighboring states.

Q7. What are the career opportunities after graduating from St. John’s Medical College?

Graduates can pursue postgraduate studies, super-specialty training, research careers, hospital practice, public health programs, and international medical licensing examinations such as USMLE and PLAB.

Q8. Why choose St. John’s Medical College?

St. John’s Medical College is known for its academic excellence, highly qualified faculty, strong research culture, advanced healthcare facilities, outstanding clinical exposure, and reputation as one of India’s top medical colleges.

 

Fill This Form