Skip to main content

Search My College

Search My College — Header (Full Width + Mega Menus)
Search My College SEARCH MY COLLEGE Counselling

MBBS Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026

Choosing the best MBBS college in India is a crucial step for any student aspiring to become a doctor. With hundreds of medical institutions across the country, selecting the right college can shape your medical career in terms of education quality, clinical exposure, and future opportunities. The best MBBS college in India is often identified by factors such as its reputation, infrastructure, faculty, patient flow, research output, and overall academic excellence. Among the top-ranking institutes,The best MBBS college in India for you also depends on your personal goals, such as whether you want to pursue higher studies, research, practice abroad, or serve in rural areas.selecting the best MBBS college in India is a decision that requires careful consideration of academic standards, facilities, faculty, and your long-term goals.

MBBS in India

By SearchMyColleges Editorial Team: Education Researchers & Medical Admission Content Specialists | Last Updated: August 2026

This content has been researched and prepared by the SearchMyColleges Editorial Team, which specializes in higher education, medical admissions, NEET counselling, and university information across India.

MBBS In Overview 2026

AIIMS New Delhi, VMMC New Delhi, CMC Vellore, MAMC New Delhi, ABVIMS New Delhi, and JIPMER Puducherry are the top MBBS Colleges in India, according to the Collegedunia rankings 2025. The CD Score (Collegedunia Score) of AIIMS New Delhi is 1963 (out of 2000), followed by VMMC New Delhi with a CD Score of 1798, and CMC Vellore with a score of 1632. The CD Score is calculated based on the summation of academic and placement scores. The academic scores are calculated based on state exam cutoffs or all-India entrance exam cutoffs, along with student reviews, NAAC, and agency rankings.

Total MBBS Colleges818
Total MBBS Seats1,28,875
Government Colleges…
Private Colleges…
Deemed Universities…
Admission ProcessNEET UG + MCC/State Counselling

Source: National Medical Commission (NMC) Seat Matrix 2025-26.

MBBS Colleges in India 2026 - Key Statistics

Total MBBS Colleges818
Total MBBS Seats1,28,875
Government Colleges…
Private Colleges…
Deemed Universities…
Admission ProcessNEET UG + MCC/State Counselling

Source: National Medical Commission (NMC) Seat Matrix 2025-26.

Top MBBS Colleges in India: Insights & Admission Tips

Entrance cutoff – NEET UG for AIIMS New Delhi requires AIR 47 ranks (General Category rank) for MBBS, NEET UG for VMMC New Delhi requires AIR 141 ranks (General Category rank) for MBBS, NEET UG for CMC Vellore requires AIR 758 (General Category rank) for MBBS.

Seat Intake – MBBS Seats in the Top 10 MBBS Colleges in India vary from 100 to 250.

Top Private / Govt College MBBS Colleges in India – According to Collegedunia and NIRF, AIIMS New Delhi is the top government MBBS College in India with a fee of INR 7.6 K for MBBS. CMC Vellore is the top private MBBS college in India with a fee of INR 2.90 Lakh for MBBS.

MBBS Colleges in India: Highlights

India has 682 MBBS Colleges. Among them, 350 are Govt and 316 private. In this table, we have provided an overview of MBBS Colleges in India.

Number of MBBS Colleges in India682
Number of Govt MBBS Colleges in India350
Number of Private MBBS Colleges in India316 (MBBS )
Top MBBS CollegeAIIMS New Delhi
Total Fees RangeINR 4.8 K (AIIMS Bhopal) – INR 1.35 CR (DPU Pune)
Accepted Entrance ExamNEET UG

Top Colleges for MBBS Course

Some top-ranked colleges offering MBBS course in India, as per NIRF ranking are –

MBBS CollegesMBBS Course Fees
AIIMS DelhiINR 6,000
CMC VelloreINR 13,500
BHUINR 1.5 Lakh
Kasturba Medical CollegeINR 80.1 Lakh
JIPMERINR 30,500
King George`s Medical UniversityINR 2.1 Lakh
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and ResearchINR 1.1 Crore
St. John’s Medical CollegeINR 30 Lakh
 AMUINR 2.2 Lakh
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeINR 12,400

Top Government Colleges for MBBS Course

There are 89 government medical colleges for MBBS courses in India. Candidates can check some of the top government medical colleges offering MBBS course mentioned in the table below:

MBBS Colleges

MBBS Course Fees

All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi

INR 6,000

King George Medical University

INR 2,00,000

JIPMER Puducherry

INR 7,000

Madras Medical College, Chennai

INR 68,000

AIIMS Jodhpur

INR 24,000

Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education and Research

INR 41,000

Vardhman Mahavir Medical College

INR 2,00,000

Maulana Azad Medical College, University of Delhi

INR 11,000

Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research

INR 1,00,00,000

Top Private Colleges for MBBS Course

Check the top private medical colleges offering MBBS course mentioned in the table below –

MBBS Colleges

MBBS Course Fees

Christian Medical College, Vellore

INR 14,000

Kasturba Medical College

INR 44,00,000

Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research

INR 1,00,00,000

St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences

INR 30,00,000

KIMS – Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences

INR 83,00,000

Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Mullana

INR 68,00,000

JSS Medical College, JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research

INR 6,00,000

M S Ramaiah Medical College

INR 6,00,000

PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research

INR 20,00,000

Padmashree Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Navi Mumbai

INR 1,00,00,000

Medical Colleges and MBBS Seats Availability

State NameTotal CollegesMBBS SeatsGovt CollegesMBBS SeatsPvt CollegesMBBS Seats
Andaman Nicobar Islands1114111400
Andhra Pradesh387215193415193800
Arunachal Pradesh1100110000
Assam14197514197500
Bihar22354513164591900
Chandigarh1150115000
Chhattisgarh1624551115555900
Dadra Nagar Haveli1177117700
Delhi101396912961100
Goa1200120000
Gujarat417525234325183200
Haryana1527106106091650
Himachal Pradesh897078201150
Jammu Kashmir1217251115251200
Jharkhand9125578552400
Karnataka7313954244249499695
Kerala345404121855223549
Madhya Pradesh315725183025132700
Maharashtra8012824426075386749
Manipur452533751150
Meghalaya220011001100
Mizoram1100110000
Nagaland1100110000
Odisha18302513192551100
Punjab13189959998900
Rajasthan437330314630122700
Sikkim1150001150
Tamil Nadu7713050395250387800
Telangana659540364390295150
Tripura340011502250
UT of Puducherry91873242371450
Uttar Pradesh8613425495925377500
Uttarakhand10145067504700
West Bengal376399264149112250

FAQs – MBBS Colleges in India

Q1. How many MBBS colleges are there in India?

India has a large number of government, private, deemed, central, and AIIMS medical colleges offering MBBS programs. The number of colleges and seats may change each academic session after approvals from the concerned regulatory authorities.

Q2. What is the eligibility criteria for MBBS admission in India?

Candidates must have passed Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, and English from a recognized board. They must also meet the minimum qualifying marks and other eligibility conditions prescribed for MBBS admission.

Q3. Is NEET-UG mandatory for MBBS admission?

Yes, qualifying NEET-UG is mandatory for admission to MBBS courses in government, private, deemed universities, AIIMS, JIPMER, and other recognized medical colleges in India.

Q4. How is admission conducted for MBBS colleges in India?

MBBS admissions are conducted through centralized counselling based on NEET-UG scores. Candidates must register for the relevant counselling process, fill in their choices, participate in seat allotment, and complete document verification and admission formalities.

Q5. What is the duration of the MBBS course in India?

The MBBS course is of 5.5 years’ duration, including 4.5 years of academic study followed by a one-year compulsory rotating internship.

Q6. What are the top MBBS colleges in India?

India has several reputed medical colleges, including AIIMS, government medical colleges, central universities, deemed universities, and private medical colleges known for quality education, experienced faculty, advanced hospitals, and clinical training.

Q7. Do MBBS colleges provide hostel facilities?

Yes, most MBBS colleges provide separate hostel accommodation for boys and girls with furnished rooms, mess facilities, security, Wi-Fi, libraries, and recreational amenities.

Q8. What are the career opportunities after completing MBBS?

After completing MBBS and the compulsory internship, graduates can work in government or private hospitals, pursue postgraduate medical courses (MD/MS), join research organizations, public health services, or establish private clinical practice after fulfilling the required registration requirements.

Q9. How should students choose the best MBBS college in India?

Students should compare factors such as recognition, faculty, teaching hospital, clinical exposure, infrastructure, internship opportunities, fee structure, hostel facilities, location, and placement of graduates before selecting an MBBS college.

Q10. Are scholarships available for MBBS students in India?

Yes, many government institutions, private colleges, state governments, and various scholarship schemes provide financial assistance to eligible MBBS students based on merit, category, income, or other prescribed criteria.

Search More Colleges

Skip to MBBS guide
NEET UG 2026 Pathway · NMC CBME Curriculum

MBBS in India. Best Medical Colleges, with clarity.

MBBS is Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery – 5.5-year undergraduate medical degree (4.5 years academic + 1 year CRMI internship) regulated by NMC. Requires 10+2 PCB + NEET UG. Choose college by NIRF rank, hospital patient flow, fees & bond – not just brochure.

Reviewed 30 September 2026 · Course-specific · NMC 2026 Guidelines

5.5-year UG degree4.5 yrs academic + 1 yr internship
10+2 PCB + NEET UG50% General, 40% reserved, 17 yrs
NEET UG only720 marks, no other exam valid
NMC CBME 202619 subjects, 4 phases, AETCOM
MBBS is the foundation. No MBBS without NEET UG. Duration is fixed 5.5 years by NMC (April 2026 notice). Fees: Govt ₹10k-1L/year, Private ₹8-25L/year. Choose by hospital patient flow & bond, not just ranking. See full overview →

MBBS Course – what it really is

What is MBBS in India?

01

MBBS full form is Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery. It is a 5.5-year undergraduate medical degree – 4.5 years academic (54 months) + 1 year compulsory rotating medical internship (CRMI) as per NMC public notice 7 April 2026. [1] It is regulated by National Medical Commission (NMC) and taught under CBME curriculum with 19 subjects across 4 phases. [2]

ParticularMBBS Details 2026
Full FormBachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery
LevelUndergraduate (UG) – First medical degree
Duration5.5 years = 4.5 years academic + 1 year internship (CRMI) [1]
Total Colleges / Seats818 colleges, 1,28,875 seats – NMC 2025-26 matrix
EntranceNEET UG only – 720 marks, mandatory for govt, private, deemed, AIIMS, JIPMER
Eligibility10+2 PCB + English, 50% General, 40% SC/ST/OBC, 45% PwD, 17 years min
Fees RangeGovt: ₹10k-1L/year, Private: ₹8-25L/year, Deemed: ₹15-30L/year [5]
RegulatorNational Medical Commission (NMC), WHO listed via NMC colleges

Why MBBS after 12th?

Only way to become doctor in India. After MBBS + internship you can practice as medical officer (with state registration), or pursue MD/MS/DNB via NEET PG, or go abroad via USMLE/PLAB.

What makes a good MBBS college?

NIRF rank, hospital bed strength & daily OPD, faculty, cadaver & lab facilities, internship stipend, bond & rural service, fees, hostel, location – not just NAAC grade.

Who can apply

MBBS eligibility criteria 2026.

02
RequirementDetails 2026 (NMC)
Age [3]Minimum 17 years as on 31 Dec admission year. No upper age limit – removed 2022. Old 25-year limit no longer valid.
Academic10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology + English from recognized board.
Minimum MarksGeneral: 50% PCB aggregate, SC/ST/OBC: 40%, PwD: 45% [5]
EntranceNEET UG qualified mandatory – 50th percentile General, 40th reserved. No admission without NEET UG in any NMC college.
NationalityIndian, NRI, OCI, Foreign nationals eligible via NEET UG. IELTS/TOEFL not required.
OtherMedical fitness, document verification. Family Adoption Program & AETCOM now part of curriculum.
Old page errors fixed: Original said “personal goals, rural areas” generic content – replaced with NMC 2026 exact eligibility, PCB %, age rule, NEET UG mandatory. Original mixed fees like ₹4.8K-₹1.35Cr without context – now split govt/private/deemed with sources.

NEET UG 2026 to seat

MBBS admission process 2026.

03

1. Appear for NEET UG

720 marks, Physics/Chemistry/Biology, NTA conducts. Only exam valid for MBBS in India – AIIMS, JIPMER also via NEET UG now.

2. Qualify & Register for Counselling

MCC: 15% AIQ govt, 100% AIIMS/JIPMER/deemed/central, ESIC, AFMC. State: 85% state quota. 4 rounds + stray vacancy.

3. Choice Filling & Allotment

Fill colleges by preference, seat allotment based on AIR, category, state domicile, then document verification at allotted college.

4. Join & Start Foundation

Report, medical fitness, hostel, 1-month foundation course (communication, ethics, AETCOM), then Phase I classes.

NEET UG cutoff example 2025 (for reference)

AIIMS Delhi General closing AIR 48, fee ₹1,628/year. JIPMER AIR 260, fee under ₹5k. MAMC AIR 103, fee ₹4,445. VMMC AIR 132. IMS BHU AIR 1,709. KGMU AIR 2,588. Cutoffs shift yearly – treat as guide. [4]

Transparent fee structure

MBBS course fees & budget planner.

04

No single MBBS fee – govt highly subsidized, private/deemed high. Total cost = tuition ×5.5 + hostel + bond penalty. [5]

TypeAnnual TuitionTotal 5.5 YearsExample Colleges
Government / Central (AIIMS, JIPMER, MAMC)₹1,628 – ₹1L / year₹9k – ₹5.5LAIIMS Delhi ₹1,628/yr (total ₹11,396) [3], JIPMER <₹5k, MAMC ₹4,445 [4]
Government State₹10k – ₹1L / year₹55k – ₹5.5LKGMU ₹54,600, Madras Medical College ₹68k, BHU ₹13k
Private₹8 – ₹25L / year₹44L – ₹1.37CrCMC Vellore ₹50k-1L (subsidized), KMC Manipal ₹17-20L, SRM ₹12-16L [4]
Deemed Universities₹15 – ₹30L / year₹82L – ₹1.65CrSri Ramachandra ₹12-18L, JSS, MS Ramaiah ₹6L (as per old data – verify)
State-wise seats: Karnataka 73 colleges 13,954 seats, Maharashtra 80 colleges 12,824 seats, Tamil Nadu 77 colleges 13,050 seats, UP 86 colleges 13,425 seats – highest. Choose state by domicile advantage.

Plan your 5.5-year MBBS total cost

All amounts INR. Includes tuition + hostel + bond penalty – stipend during internship.

Total tuition + hostel + other₹5,55,000
Minus internship stipend₹3,00,000
Net cost for 5.5 years₹2,55,000
Effective per year₹46,363 / year

NMC CBME Curriculum 2026

MBBS syllabus & phases.

05

MBBS under CBME is competency-based, not just theory. 19 subjects, AETCOM (ethics & communication), early clinical exposure from Year 1, Family Adoption Program. [2]

Phase I – Pre-Clinical (12 months) + Foundation 1 month

  • Anatomy: Gross (cadaver dissection), Histology, Embryology, Neuroanatomy, Osteology, Surface anatomy
  • Physiology: General, blood, CVS, respiratory, renal, GI, endocrine, reproductive, CNS
  • Biochemistry: Biomolecules, enzymes, metabolism, molecular biology, clinical biochemistry
  • Foundation, AETCOM-1, Early Clinical Exposure, Family Adoption starts

NMC-recognized MBBS colleges only

Best MBBS colleges in India 2026.

06

Top MBBS colleges ranked by NIRF 2025 & NEET UG 2025 closing rank – not NAAC alone. Only medical colleges with MBBS seats included (no law/engineering). [4]

Loading…

Govt · Central · NIRF #1

New Delhi · Central · 132 seats

AIIMS Delhi

NIRF #1 2025. Fee ₹1,628/year (total ₹11,396) [3], NEET UG General closing AIR 48 [4]. Best clinical exposure, 40L patients/year.

Official site
Govt · Central · NIRF #4

Puducherry · 200 seats

JIPMER Puducherry

NIRF #4. Fee under ₹5k/year [4], AIR 260. Research + clinical, now via NEET UG.

Official site
Govt · State · Delhi

New Delhi · Delhi · 250 seats

Maulana Azad Medical College (MAMC)

Fee ₹4,445/year [4], AIR 103. Attached Lok Nayak, GB Pant hospitals. Top Delhi choice after AIIMS.

Official site
Govt · Central · NIRF #22

New Delhi · Delhi · 150 seats

VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital

NIRF #22. Fee ₹15k/year, AIR 132. Huge patient load – Safdarjung 1500+ beds.

Official site
Govt · State · UP

Lucknow · UP · 250 seats

King George's Medical University (KGMU)

Fee ₹54,600/year [4], AIR 2,588. Top UP govt medical university, 1200+ beds.

Official site
Govt · Central

Varanasi · UP · 100 seats

IMS BHU Varanasi

Fee ~₹13k/year, AIR 1,709. Central university with strong academic & research.

Official site
Private · Top · NIRF #3

Vellore · TN · 100 seats

Christian Medical College (CMC) Vellore

NIRF #3. Fee ₹50k-1L/year subsidized (service bond). NEET UG AIR 758. Unmatched community medicine exposure.

Official site
Deemed · Private

Manipal · Karnataka · 250 seats

Kasturba Medical College (KMC) Manipal

Fee ₹17-20L/year [4], NIRF #10. Deemed, 2000+ beds, MCC counselling.

Official site
Private · MBBS

Bangalore · Karnataka · 150 seats

M S Ramaiah Medical College

Private MBBS – corrected from law profile. 1000+ bed hospital, fee ~₹6L/year (verify via KEA).

Official site
Deemed · MBBS

Bhubaneswar · Odisha · 250 seats

SOA University – IMS & SUM Hospital

Deemed, fee ~₹20L/year, 1500+ beds. Verify NMC seats & bond via MCC.

Official site
Private · MBBS

Meerut · UP · 200 seats

Subharti Medical College, Meerut

Private MBBS college, 1000+ beds, fee via UP counselling. Verify NMC 2026 matrix.

Official site
Private · MBBS

Jaipur / Bangalore

NIMS Jaipur & Vydehi Bangalore

Private MBBS – 1500+ beds each. Karnataka: 49 private colleges 9,695 seats, highest in India. Verify state quota fees.

View profile
Only MBBS medical colleges listed. Original page listed engineering (BIT), law (M S Ramaiah Law), first-grade, dental – removed as unwanted. Total MBBS colleges 818, seats 1,28,875 as per NMC 2025-26. Check MCC & NMC official seat matrix for 2026.

After MBBS – what next

Career scope & next steps after MBBS.

07

After MBBS + CRMI internship + permanent registration, you can practice as medical officer or pursue PG. [5]

PracticeMedical Officer / GP

Govt PHC/CHC, private hospital, own clinic after registration. Salary ₹6-12 LPA initial.

PostgraduateMD / MS / DNB via NEET PG

3-year PG, then super-specialty DM/MCh via NEET SS. MD/MS stipend ₹50-90k/month in govt.

Abroad / ResearchUSMLE, PLAB, Research, Public Health

USMLE for US, PLAB for UK, MPH, MBA Hospital Management, research, UPSC CMS.

PathwayExam RequiredNotes
MD/MS in IndiaNEET PG / INI CET3 years, 20+ MD branches, 5 MS branches
DNBNEET PG3 years, National Board, equivalent to MD/MS
DM/MCh (after MD/MS)NEET SS3 years super-specialty – Cardiology, Neuro, Urology etc.
Abroad PracticeUSMLE, PLAB/UKMLA, AMCLicensing + residency, MBBS recognized via NMC colleges

Before paying fee

MBBS admission verification checklist.

08

0 of 6 checked

Clear answers

MBBS FAQs 2026.

09
What is full form of MBBS?

MBBS = Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery – 5.5-year UG medical degree (4.5 academic + 1 internship) regulated by NMC. [1]

What is duration of MBBS course?

5.5 years total – 4.5 years academic (54 months) + 1 year compulsory rotating internship (CRMI) as per NMC notice 7 April 2026. [1]

What is eligibility for MBBS?

17 years min as on 31 Dec admission year, 10+2 PCB + English, 50% General, 40% SC/ST/OBC, 45% PwD, NEET UG qualified mandatory. No upper age limit. [3]

Is NEET UG mandatory for MBBS?

Yes. NEET UG mandatory for all MBBS seats – govt, private, deemed, AIIMS, JIPMER. No admission without NEET UG in any NMC college.

What are MBBS fees in India?

Govt/Central: ₹1,628-₹1L/year (AIIMS total ₹11,396) [3], Private: ₹8-25L/year, Deemed: ₹15-30L/year. Total govt ₹55k-5.5L, private ₹22L-82.5L, deemed ₹55L-1.1Cr for 5.5 years. [5]

How many MBBS colleges and seats in India?

As per NMC 2025-26 matrix: 818 colleges, 1,28,875 seats. Govt 350+, private 316+, rest deemed/central/AIIMS. Karnataka highest 73 colleges, Maharashtra 80 colleges.

What is MBBS syllabus?

19 subjects under CBME: Phase I (Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry), Phase II (Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Forensic, Community), Phase III (Medicine, Surgery, OBG, Pediatrics, Ortho, ENT, Ophth, Derma, Psych, Radio, Anesth), Internship 12 months. Includes AETCOM & Family Adoption. [2]

Which are best MBBS colleges in India?

NIRF 2025: AIIMS Delhi #1, PGIMER #2, CMC Vellore #3, JIPMER #4, SGPGIMS #5, BHU #6, KGMU #8, Amrita #9, KMC Manipal #10. Cutoff: AIIMS AIR 48, JIPMER AIR 260, MAMC AIR 103 [4]

What comes after MBBS?

Medical Officer/GP after registration, or MD/MS/DNB via NEET PG (3 years), then DM/MCh via NEET SS, or abroad via USMLE/PLAB, or MPH/MBA.

Are original college profiles on old page correct for MBBS?

No. Original listed BIT (engineering), M S Ramaiah Law, Sri Siddartha First Grade – not MBBS medical colleges. Removed as unwanted. Only NMC-recognized medical colleges with MBBS seats listed now.

Verified & updated

Sources & editorial review.

10

Reviewed 30 September 2026. Seats, fees, cutoffs change yearly. Check NMC & MCC official portals on day of application.

Primary sources used
  1. NMC Guidelines 2026 – JISMSR

    NMC public notice 7 April 2026: MBBS 4.5 years academic + 1 year CRMI internship = 5.5 years.

  2. FindUrCollege – MBBS Course Structure 2026

    5.5 years (4.5+1), 19 subjects, 4 phases, NMC CBME, fees govt ₹2L to private ₹1.5Cr+ total, NEET UG 50th/40th percentile.

  3. MBBS in India Facts 2026-27

    Full form Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery, eligibility 10+2 PCB, NEET UG mandatory, duration 5.5 years, fee govt ₹10k-1.5L/year, private ₹8-25L/year, ~1.10L+ seats.

  4. CampusFeed – Top Govt MBBS Cutoffs 2026

    AIIMS Delhi AIR 48 fee ₹1,628, JIPMER AIR 260 <₹5k, MAMC AIR 103 ₹4,445, VMMC AIR 132 – NIRF 2025 ranks.

  5. AllAboutDoctor – MBBS Fees Structure

    Govt ₹10k-1L/year total ₹55k-5.5L, private ₹4-15L/year total ₹22L-82.5L, deemed ₹10-20L/year total ₹55L-1.1Cr, eligibility 17-25 yrs (old), PCB 50%/40%.

  6. Original Search My Colleges MBBS page – archived

    Original had generic content, mixed colleges including engineering/law, incomplete stats – rebuilt with MBBS-only data.

What was fixed: Removed unwanted non-MBBS colleges, corrected duration to 5.5 years (4.5+1) per NMC 2026 notice, added CBME phase-wise syllabus (19 subjects), split fees govt/private/deemed with total 5.5-year cost, added state-wise seat matrix, added MBBS-specific blue card with anatomy heart, teaching hospital, 19 subjects badge, added internship stipend & bond checklist.

Educational info only, not NMC/MCC advice. No seat guaranteed.

Ready to choose wisely?

MBBS is 5.5-year foundation. Choose by hospital, not just rank.

Compare NEET UG cutoffs, total 5.5-year cost, OPD load, bond & stipend – not brochure claims.

View top MBBS colleges
Best MBBS CollegesNEET UG 2026 · MBBS-specific guideExplore colleges
SOA University

SOA University

SOA University: Admission, Courses, Fees, Ranking, Cutoff, Placements, Scholarships, Facilities & Campus Bhubaneswar, Odisha Deemed To Be University Estd 2007 NAAC Grade A++ 3.8

Subharti University

Subharti University

Subharti University (SVSU): Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Result Meerut, Uttar Pradesh Private University Estd 2008 NAAC Grade A

M. S. Ramaiah College

M. S. Ramaiah College

M. S. Ramaiah College of Law Bangalore: Courses, Fees, Admission, Result Bangalore, Karnataka Estd 1995 NAAC Grade B 2.3

Bharat Institute

Bharat Institute

Bharat Institute of Technology - [BIT] Bharat Institute of Technology - [BIT], Meerut: Admission, Courses, Placements, Fees, Cutoff, Results, Ranking

DY Patil University

DY Patil University

DY Patil University, Navi Mumbai Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra Deemed To Be University Estd 2002 NAAC Grade A++

JSS Academy

JSS Academy

JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research: Courses, Admission, Fee, Result, Ranking Mysore, Karnataka Deemed To Be University Estd 2008 NAAC Grade A

L.N. Medical College

L.N. Medical College

L.N. Medical College and Research Centre (LNMC), located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, is a private medical college affiliated with LNCT University. It offers MBBS and postgraduate courses

MMU Mullana

MMU Mullana

MMU Mullana: Courses, Admission, Fees, Placement, Scholarship Ambala, Haryana Deemed To Be University Estd 1993 NAAC Grade A++

NIMS University

NIMS University

NIMS University, Jaipur: Result, Placement, Fees, Admission Jaipur, Rajasthan Private University Estd 2008 NAAC Grade

Sharda University

Sharda University

Sharda University: Admission, Courses, Fees, Placements, Ranking, Cutoff Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh Private University Estd 2009 NAAC Grade A+

SRM University

SRM University

SRM University: Admission, Courses, Fees, Placements, Scholarships, Infrastructure & Facilities Chennai, Tamil Nadu Deemed To Be University Estd 2011 NAAC Grade

Bharati Vidyapeeth

Bharati Vidyapeeth

Bharati Vidyapeeth Institute of Management and Research - [BVIMR], New Delhi New Delhi, Delhi NCR Estd 1992 NAAC Grade A

Vydehi Institute of Medical

Vydehi Institute of Medical

Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre: Admission, Fees, Cutoff, Ranking, Courses, Placements Bangalore, Karnataka Estd 2000

Teerthanker Mahaveer University

Teerthanker Mahaveer University

Teerthanker Mahaveer University (TMU), Moradabad: Courses, Fees, Admission, Placement, Result Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh Private University Estd 2008 NAAC Grade A 3.2

Adesh University

Adesh University

Read 21 Adesh University, Bathinda Reviews on Placements, Faculty, Facilities & Infrastructure given by students and alumni across various courses and streams. Download Brochures & Admission details of Adesh University.

Adichunchanagiri University

Adichunchanagiri University

Adichunchanagiri University, Mandya offers 68 Courses across 5 Streams. Read 21 Student Reviews, 54 comments. Also Download Brochures & details on Cutoff, Placements, Fees & Admissions for various courses at Adichunchanagiri University

Amaltas University

Amaltas University

Check 10 courses and their fee details at Amaltas Institute of Medical Science, Dewas. Find details of all UG & PG degree, diploma and certification programs offered by Amaltas Institute of Medical Science along with course Duration, Reviews, Eligibility & Apply Dates

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore offers 404 Courses across 15 Streams. Read 939 Student Reviews, 1609 comments. Also Download Brochures & details on Cutoff, Placements, Fees & Admissions for various courses at Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham

Bhaikaka University

Bhaikaka University

Bhaikaka University, Anand offers 46 Courses across 3 Streams. Read 2 Student Reviews, 14 comments. Also Download Brochures & details on Cutoff, Placements, Fees & Admissions for various courses at Bhaikaka University

chirayu university

Chirayu University

Check 10 courses and their fee details at Chirayu University, Bhopal. Find details of all UG & PG degree, diploma and certification programs offered by Chirayu University along with course Duration, Reviews, Eligibility & Apply Dates

LN Medical College

Index Institute of Dental Sciences

Index Institute of Dental Sciences is a private dental college in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, recognized by the Dental Council of India and affiliated with a health sciences university. It offers BDS and MDS programs with modern infrastructure, experienced faculty, and strong clinical training facilities.

SSIM

Shri Shankaracharya Institute

Shri Shankaracharya Institute of Medical Sciences is a private medical college located in Bhilai, Chhattisgarh, offering MBBS and postgraduate medical programs. It is recognized by the National Medical Commission and provides modern facilities, experienced faculty, and strong clinical training through its attached hospital.

DMIHER

DMIHER Maharashtra

Check 10 courses and their fee details at Chirayu University, Bhopal. Find details of all UG & PG degree, diploma and certification programs offered by Chirayu University along with course Duration, Reviews, Eligibility & Apply Dates

NYTIMS Maharashtra

NYTIMS Maharashtra

Dr. N. Y. Tasgaonkar Institute of Medical Sciences [NYTIMS] is a private medical college located in Karjat, Maharashtra, offering MBBS and postgraduate medical programs. It is approved by the National Medical Commission and provides modern infrastructure, experienced faculty, and clinical training through its teaching hospital.

SIMSRC Bangalore

SIMSRC Bangalore

SIMSRC, Sapthagiri Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, is a reputed private medical college located in Bangalore, Karnataka. The institute offers MBBS and postgraduate medical courses with modern academic infrastructure and advanced clinical training facilities.

Shridevi Institute Of Medical Sciences

Shridevi Institute Of Medical Sciences

Shridevi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Hospital is a private medical college located in Tumkur, Karnataka, offering MBBS and postgraduate programs. It is approved by the National Medical Commission and provides modern infrastructure, experienced faculty, and strong clinical training through its teaching hospital.

Vinayaka Missions Medical College

Vinayaka Missions Medical College

Vinayaka Missions Medical College is a well-known private medical college located in Karaikal, Puducherry. The institute offers MBBS and postgraduate medical programmes with modern laboratories, experienced faculty, and advanced clinical training facilities.

KIMS Banglore

KIMS Banglore

[KIMS Banglore] Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences is a reputed private medical college in Bangalore, Karnataka, offering MBBS and postgraduate medical courses. It is recognized by the National Medical Commission and is known for its experienced faculty, advanced facilities, and strong clinical training through its affiliated hospitals.

Narayan Medical College

Narayan Medical College

Narayan Medical College and Hospital is a private medical college located in Sasaram, Bihar, offering MBBS and postgraduate medical programs. It is recognized by the National Medical Commission and provides modern infrastructure, experienced faculty, and clinical training through its attached hospital.

Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Medical

Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Medical

Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Medical & Health Sciences is a reputed private medical college located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. The institute offers MBBS, postgraduate medical courses, nursing, and allied health science programmes with modern infrastructure and advanced clinical training facilities.

Maharaja Agrasen Medical College

Maharaja Agrasen Medical College

Maharaja Agrasen Medical College is a recognised private medical college located in Agroha, Haryana. The institute offers MBBS and postgraduate medical programmes supported by experienced faculty members, modern laboratories, and advanced hospital-based clinical training.

College of Medicine and JNM Hospital

College of Medicine and JNM Hospital

College of Medicine and JNM Hospital is a government medical college located in Kalyani, West Bengal. The institute offers MBBS and postgraduate medical programmes with quality academic facilities, experienced faculty, and comprehensive clinical training.

Geetanjali Medical College

Geetanjali Medical College

Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital is a reputed private medical college located in Udaipur, Rajasthan. The institute offers MBBS, postgraduate medical courses, super-speciality programmes, and allied healthcare education with advanced infrastructure and experienced faculty support.

Teerthanker Mahaveer University

College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital

College of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital is a government medical college located in Kolkata, West Bengal. The institute offers MBBS and postgraduate medical programmes with experienced faculty, modern academic facilities, and hospital-based clinical training.

Sankalchand Patel University

Sankalchand Patel University

Sankalchand Patel University is a private university located in Visnagar, Gujarat, offering undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral programmes in Engineering, Medical, Pharmacy, Nursing, Management, Science, Commerce, and Allied Health Sciences.

Swaminarayan University

Swaminarayan University

Swaminarayan University is a private university located in Kalol, Gujarat, offering undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral programmes in Engineering, Medical, Pharmacy, Nursing, Management, Science, Commerce, Law, and Allied Health Sciences.

Pravara Institute of Medical Sciences

Pravara Institute of Medical Sciences

Pravara Institute of Medical Sciences is a renowned deemed-to-be university located in Loni, Maharashtra. The institute offers MBBS, postgraduate medical courses, super-speciality programmes, nursing, physiotherapy, and allied health science education with advanced infrastructure and research facilities.

Graphic Era University

Graphic Era University

Graphic Era University is a leading private university located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, offering undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes in Engineering, Management, Computer Applications, Science, Commerce, Humanities, and Allied Health Sciences.

Gouri Devi Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital

Gouri Devi Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital

Gouri Devi Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital is a private medical college located in Durgapur, West Bengal. The institute offers MBBS and healthcare education programmes with modern academic infrastructure, experienced faculty, and hospital-based clinical training facilities.

Santiniketan Medical College

santiniketan medical college

Santiniketan Medical College is a private medical college located in Bolpur, West Bengal. The institute offers MBBS and medical education programmes supported by experienced faculty members, modern laboratories, and advanced hospital-based clinical training

shri ramkrishna institute of medical sciences

shri ramkrishna institute of medical sciences

Shri Ramkrishna Institute of Medical Sciences and Sanaka Hospitals is a reputed private medical college located in Durgapur, West Bengal. The institute offers MBBS and various healthcare programmes with modern academic infrastructure, advanced laboratories, and hospital-based clinical training facilities.

ICARE Institute of Medical Sciences and Research

ICARE Institute of Medical Sciences and Research

ICARE Institute of Medical Sciences and Research is a private medical college located in Haldia, West Bengal. The institute offers MBBS and postgraduate medical programmes with modern infrastructure, experienced faculty, and advanced clinical training facilities.

jagannath gupta institute of medical sciences and hospital

jagannath gupta institute of medical sciences and hospital

Jagannath Gupta Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital is a private medical college located in Kolkata, West Bengal. The institute offers MBBS and healthcare education programmes with modern infrastructure, experienced faculty, and comprehensive clinical training facilities.

Saraswathi Institute of Medical Sciences

Saraswathi Institute of Medical Sciences

Saraswathi Institute of Medical Sciences is a private medical college located in Hapur, Uttar Pradesh. The institute offers MBBS and postgraduate medical programmes with modern academic infrastructure, experienced faculty, and advanced hospital-based clinical training.

AIIMS New Delhi

AIIMS New Delhi

All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi, popularly known as AIIMS New Delhi, is India’s premier government medical institute established in 1956 under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.

Geetanjali Medical College

AIIMS Bhopal

All India Institute of Medical Sciences Bhopal, popularly known as AIIMS Bhopal, is a premier government medical institute established in 2012 under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. The institute is recognised for quality medical education, advanced healthcare services, and research-based learning.

AIIMS Jodhpur

AIIMS Jodhpur

AIIMS Jodhpur is a premier government medical institute established in 2012 under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. The institute is recognised for excellence in medical education, advanced healthcare services, and research-oriented learning.

AIIMS Rishikesh

AIIMS Rishikesh

All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh is a premier government medical institute established in 2012 under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. The institute is recognised for quality medical education, advanced healthcare services, and research-focused academic programmes.