Skip to main content

Search My College

Search My College — Header (Full Width + Mega Menus)
Search My College SEARCH MY COLLEGE Counselling

Sri Aurobindo Medical College 2026: Ultimate MBBS Admission, Fees, Cutoff & Ranking Guide

Overview of Sri Aurobindo Medical College

Sri Aurobindo Medical College & Post Graduate Institute (SAMC & PGI) is one of the leading private medical colleges in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Established in 2003, the college is a constituent institution of Sri Aurobindo University and is approved by the National Medical Commission (NMC). The institution is known for its competency-based medical education, experienced faculty, advanced laboratories, research facilities, and a large multi-specialty teaching hospital that provides extensive clinical exposure to students.

The college offers MBBS, MD, MS, DM, and M.Ch programmes across various medical specialties. Spread over a modern campus, Sri Aurobindo Medical College emphasizes academic excellence, research, innovation, and patient-centered healthcare. Students benefit from simulation laboratories, digital learning resources, modern classrooms, hostel facilities, sports infrastructure, and comprehensive clinical training through the attached teaching hospital.

Sri Aurobindo Medical College Highlights 2026

ParticularsDetails
College NameSri Aurobindo Medical College & Post Graduate Institute (SAMC & PGI)
Established2003
LocationIndore, Madhya Pradesh
College TypePrivate Medical College
UniversitySri Aurobindo University
Approved ByNational Medical Commission (NMC)
Courses OfferedMBBS, MD, MS, DM & M.Ch
MBBS Seats250
AdmissionNEET UG / NEET PG / NEET SS
Official Websitehttps://www.sriaurobindouniversity.edu.in

Sri Aurobindo Medical College Courses Offered

CourseDurationEligibilityAdmission Process
MBBS5.5 Years10+2 with PCB + NEET UGMCC/State Counselling
MD3 YearsMBBS + NEET PGNEET PG Counselling
MS3 YearsMBBS + NEET PGNEET PG Counselling
DM3 YearsMD + NEET SSNEET SS Counselling
M.Ch3 YearsMS + NEET SSNEET SS Counselling

Sri Aurobindo Medical College Admission Process 2026

StepAdmission Process
Step 1Qualify NEET UG, NEET PG or NEET SS.
Step 2Register for the respective counselling process.
Step 3Fill Sri Aurobindo Medical College as your preferred choice.
Step 4Participate in seat allotment rounds.
Step 5Download the allotment letter.
Step 6Report to the college for document verification.
Step 7Pay the admission fee and complete enrollment.

Step-by-Step Admission Journey for MBBS and PG Courses at SAMC Indore

Admission to Sri Aurobindo Medical College, Indore, is strictly entrance-based and counselling-based.

Step 1 – Registration

Candidates must register on the official MP NEET UG/PG counselling portal (or MCC portal for applicable seats) within the announced dates.

Step 2 – Application

Fill the online application form carefully, upload required documents, and pay the counselling fee.

Step 3 – Entrance Exam

Appear and qualify NEET UG (for MBBS), NEET PG (for MD/MS).

Step 4 – Merit List

A state merit list is prepared based on NEET score, category, and eligibility.

Step 5 – Counselling

Participate in state/MCC counselling rounds, fill in Sri Aurobindo Medical College in your choice list, and lock choices before the deadline.

Step 6 – Document Verification

Carry all original documents for verification at the time of reporting to the college or designated centre.

Step 7 – Fee Payment

Pay the required tuition and other fees as per the college instruction after seat allotment and confirmation.

Admission is confirmed only after completing all formalities and joining within the stipulated time.

Sri Aurobindo Medical College Ranking, Career Scope & Internship Opportunities Ranking & Placement

Sri Aurobindo Medical College is among the established private medical colleges in Madhya Pradesh, known for its medical infrastructure, attached teaching hospital, and postgraduate programmes. While there is no single, consistently published official ranking for the college, it is widely regarded as a stable private institution for MBBS and PG training, primarily due to its large campus, teaching hospital, and range of courses.

ParticularDetails
InternshipsCompulsory rotating internship in attached teaching hospital
TrainingClinical exposure in OPD, IPD, emergency, and specialty units
Industry CollaborationsAssociated with large teaching hospital and university network
Career OpportunitiesPG training, government jobs, private practice, research, teaching

NEET Cutoff Trends at SAMC Indore: Previous Year Ranks & Admission Insights

The NEET cutoff for Sri Aurobindo Medical College changes every year based on NEET difficulty, number of candidates, seat availability, reservation policy, and counselling rounds. The exact closing ranks and scores vary each year, so students should check the latest MP NEET counselling results and previous-year data for a realistic picture.

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General (UR/X/OP)21,61666,211
OBC (OBC/X/OP)66,37870,230
SC (SC/X/OP)183,864225,063
ST (ST/X/OP)326,522412,902
ST (ST/GS/OP)414,551417,330
UR (GS/OP)205,389220,386
NRI151,3991,011,922

Cutoff trends are indicative only; exact ranks and scores change every year.

Financial Assistance Opportunities: Government Scholarships Available for SAMC Students

Students at Sri Aurobindo Medical College can benefit from various government scholarships and financial aid schemes. Merit-based, category-based, and income-based scholarships help reduce the financial burden for eligible students.

ScholarshipEligibilityBenefits
National ScholarshipEligible students under central schemesFinancial support as per scheme rules
State Scholarship (MP)MP domicile students; income and category criteriaTuition or maintenance support
Merit ScholarshipHigh-performing students through state/central portalsReward for academic excellence
EWS ScholarshipEconomically weaker studentsNeed-based support

Who Can Apply for MBBS at SAMC Indore? Complete Eligibility Guide

  • Minimum Age: 17 years on or before 31 December of the admission year (for MBBS).
  • Educational Qualification: 10+2 or equivalent from a Recognized board.
  • Physics: Must be studied in 10+2.
  • Chemistry: Must be studied in 10+2.
  • Biology: Must be studied in 10+2 (Biology/Biotechnology).
  • English: Must be studied in 10+2.
  • Minimum Marks: Minimum 50% PCB marks for General category and 40% PCB marks for SC/ST/OBC candidates as per NMC guidelines.
  • Entrance Exam: NEET-UG for MBBS, NEET-PG for MD/MS, NEET-SS for DM/M.Ch.
  • Documents: All academic, identity, and category certificates must be ready.
  • Nationality: As per NMC and state guidelines (Indian nationals and eligible categories).

Life at Sri Aurobindo Medical College Indore: Hostel, Campus Facilities & Student Experience

Sri Aurobindo Medical College runs a residential campus with separate hostels for boys and girls, mess facilities, and basic amenities. The campus is designed as a modern medical and university complex with academic blocks, library, laboratories, and a teaching hospital within the same area. Security, transport, and Wi‑Fi are provided to support student life.

FacilityDetails
Boys & Girls HostelSeparate hostel block on campus; shared rooms; basic furniture; warden and security supervision
Hostel RoomsMostly twin/triple sharing; bed, table, cupboard; regular cleaning of rooms and corridors
MessMess facilities with scheduled meal timings are available for students.
LibraryCentral medical library with books, journals, and e-resources; reading halls for students
LaboratoriesPre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical labs; skill labs for practical training
SportsPlayground for outdoor games; indoor games facility; annual sports events
Wi‑FiCampus Wi‑Fi in academic blocks and hostels; mainly for academic use
Security24×7 campus and hostel security; ID checks; CCTV in key areas
HospitalAttached multi-speciality teaching hospital with OPD, IPD, emergency, and specialty units

FAQs – Sri Aurobindo Medical College, Indore

Q1. Is Sri Aurobindo Medical College, Indore approved by NMC?

Yes, Sri Aurobindo Medical College, Indore is recognized by the National Medical Commission (NMC). The college offers MBBS and postgraduate medical programs as per the standards and regulations prescribed by the NMC.

Q2. What courses are offered at Sri Aurobindo Medical College, Indore?

The college offers MBBS, MD, MS, Diploma, DM, M.Ch, and various super-specialty medical courses across different clinical and non-clinical disciplines, subject to regulatory approvals.

Q3. How can I get admission to Sri Aurobindo Medical College, Indore?

Admission to the MBBS course is based on NEET-UG scores, while MD/MS, DM, and M.Ch admissions are conducted through NEET-PG and NEET-SS, followed by the centralized counselling process as per government guidelines.

Q4. What is the eligibility criteria for MBBS admission?

Candidates must have passed Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (PCB), secured the required qualifying marks, and qualified NEET-UG according to the latest NMC and counselling guidelines.

Q5. Does Sri Aurobindo Medical College provide hostel facilities?

Yes, the college provides separate hostel accommodation for boys and girls with furnished rooms, Wi-Fi, dining facilities, security, recreational amenities, and other essential facilities.

Q6. Does Sri Aurobindo Medical College provide clinical training?

Yes, students receive comprehensive clinical training through the attached Sri Aurobindo Hospital, where they gain practical experience in patient care, diagnosis, surgery, and treatment under experienced faculty members.

Q7. What are the career opportunities after completing MBBS from Sri Aurobindo Medical College?

After completing MBBS and the compulsory internship, graduates can pursue postgraduate medical education, work in government or private hospitals, join research institutions, or start clinical practice after obtaining the required registration.

Q8. Why should students choose Sri Aurobindo Medical College, Indore?

Students choose Sri Aurobindo Medical College for its experienced faculty, advanced medical infrastructure, multi-specialty teaching hospital, modern laboratories, excellent clinical exposure, research opportunities, and quality medical education.

Fill This Form