Skip to main content

Search My College

Search My College — Header (Full Width + Mega Menus)
Search My College SEARCH MY COLLEGE Counselling

Pandit Deendayal Energy University Overview

Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) is a private university founded by GERMI in 2007. Its former name was Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University (PDPU). It is located in Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat, India. Deendayal petroleum university is approved by AICTE and recognized by UGC. PDEU is accredited with an NAAC “A++” grade. Deendayal petroleum university is spread over an area of 100 acres. Deendayal petroleum university has also been recognized by the Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Govt. of India. Pandit Deendayal Energy University  is ranked 101-150 under the “Engineering” category by NIRF 2023.

PDEU offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes through schools including the School of Technology, School of Energy Technology, School of Liberal Studies, School of Management and School of Law. Its current 2026 admission portal lists programmes such as B.Tech, B.A., B.B.A., B.Com, M.A., MBA, PhD and law programmes.

The university’s engineering portfolio includes traditional disciplines such as Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical, Computer, Electronics & Communication and Information & Communication Technology, along with newer areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Cyber Security, Data Science, Climate Science and Sustainable Engineering.

Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University operates through the following schools:

  • School of Petroleum Engineering
  • School of Petroleum Technology
  • School of Technology
  • School of Liberal Studie

Pandit Deendayal Energy University Highlights

ParticularDetails
University NamePandit Deendayal Energy University
Short NamePDEU
Former NamePandit Deendayal Petroleum University (PDPU)
LocationGandhinagar, Gujarat
CampusKnowledge Corridor, Raisan Village
University TypePrivate University
Admission Session2026–27
Admission StatusAdmissions Open for several programmes
Major ProgrammesB.Tech, B.Sc, B.A., BBA, B.Com, M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.A., Law, PhD
Major SchoolsSchool of Technology, School of Energy Technology, School of Liberal Studies, School of Management, School of Law
B.Tech AdmissionJEE Main / GUJCET routes as applicable
AccreditationNAAC A++
Research20+ Centres of Excellence listed by PDEU
LocationGandhinagar, Gujarat

PDEU’s 2026 admission portal lists admissions for engineering, science, liberal studies, management and law programmes. The university’s admission portal also states that PDEU has NAAC A++ accreditation and 20+ Centres of Excellence.

Pandit Deendayal Energy University Ranking

AgencyYearRank
NIRF (Management)202394
NIRF (Engineering)2022106
NIRF (Management)202289
NIRF (Overall)2021101-150 (band)
NIRF (Engineering)202168
NIRF (Engineering)2020177

Pandit Deendayal Energy University Courses

PDEU (Pandit Deendayal Energy University) offers various courses at undergraduate, postgraduate and doctorate courses in multiple disciplines. The list v consists of B.A, BBA, B.Tech, B.Com, B.Sc at the undergraduate level. At the postgraduate level, it provides M.Tech, MA and MBA. The duration of the B.Tech program is 4 years and PG programs are 2 years.

Deendayal petroleum university Admission is done through online mode. Students who want to apply are required to visit the official website of Deendayal petroleum university and submit their applications. Applicants are selected through entrance exam or merit list. The table below represents the complete eligibility criteria prescribed by Deendayal petroleum university .

ProgramEligibility CriteriaSelection Criteria
B.A, BBA, B.Com, B.ScPassed 10+2 in relevant discipline from a reputed boardMerit List
B.TechPassed 10+2 in science stream from a reputed boardJEE Main Score
B.Tech Lateral Entry3 years Diploma recognized by AICTEUniversity Entrance
M.TechBachelor’s degree in relevant discipline from a recognized instituteGATE Score
MBAGraduation in any discipline with required marks from a well-reputed university or instituteCAT / CMAT / NMAT Score
M.AWritten Test
Ph.DMaster’s degree in relevant discipline with at least 55% marks from a recognized university or instituteRAT (Research Aptitude Test)

Pandit Deendayal Energy University Cutoff

Deendayal petroleum university Cutoff 2024 is out based on JEE Main/ GUJCET scores. The table given below shows Round 1 opening and closing ranks.

Academic Program NameQuotaOpening RankClosing Rank
BiotechnologyGUJCET-Based3321999
BiotechnologyJEE-Based900829902192
Chemical EngineeringGUJCET-Based23607514
Chemical EngineeringJEE-Based900905901927
Civil EngineeringGUJCET-Based98014066
Civil EngineeringJEE-Based901592903717
Computer EngineeringGUJCET-Based361712
Computer EngineeringJEE-Based900028900097
Computer Science & Business SystemsGUJCET-Based8581198
Computer Science & Business SystemsJEE-Based900093900115
Electrical EngineeringGUJCET-Based32046504
Electrical EngineeringJEE-Based900518901078
Electronics & Communication EngineeringJEE-Based900151900314
Information & Communication TechnologyGUJCET-Based11351815
Information & Communication TechnologyJEE-Based900134900218
Petroleum EngineeringGUJCET-Based120810835
Petroleum EngineeringJEE-Based900472901849

PDEU Admission Process 2026

The admission process varies according to the selected programme.

Step 1: Select the Programme

Visit the official PDEU admission portal and choose the programme you want to pursue.

Step 2: Check Eligibility

Review:

  • Academic qualification
  • Required subjects
  • Entrance examination
  • Minimum marks
  • Programme-specific admission criteria
Step 3: Complete Application

Fill in the online application form with accurate personal and academic information.

Step 4: Upload Documents

Upload the required certificates, photographs, scorecards and other supporting documents.

Step 5: Pay Application Fee

Complete the applicable application fee payment through the prescribed online mode.

Step 6: Entrance/Selection

Depending on the programme, admission may be based on:

  • JEE Main
  • GUJCET
  • GATE
  • University-specific selection process
  • Academic merit
  • Interview
  • Other programme-specific criteria
Step 7: Merit/Selection List

Candidates who satisfy the applicable selection criteria are considered for admission.

Step 8: Document Verification

Selected candidates complete document verification and other admission formalities.

Step 9: Pay Admission Fee

Complete the required fee payment to confirm the seat.

Documents Required for PDEU Admission

Students should generally keep the following documents ready:

  1. Class 10 marksheet/certificate
  2. Class 12 marksheet/certificate
  3. Graduation marksheets, where applicable
  4. Degree/provisional certificate
  5. Entrance examination scorecard
  6. Entrance examination admit card, where applicable
  7. Recent passport-size photographs
  8. Government-issued identity proof
  9. Category certificate, if applicable
  10. EWS certificate, if applicable
  11. Transfer Certificate
  12. Migration Certificate
  13. Character Certificate
  14. Domicile certificate, where required
  15. Medical certificate, where applicable
  16. Gap certificate, if applicable
  17. Other programme-specific documents

Note: The final document checklist should be verified against the programme-specific admission instructions.

PDEU B.Tech Admission 2026

B.Tech is one of PDEU’s major undergraduate offerings.

The university’s current B.Tech admission portal states that B.Tech admissions are open for 2026 and identifies JEE Main or GUJCET as admission routes.

The B.Tech curriculum is presented by PDEU as an industry-oriented programme incorporating experiential learning and major-minor specialisations. The university states that its current B.Tech model includes 40% experiential learning and research infrastructure investment of more than ₹250 crore.

PDEU B.Tech Courses

B.Tech BranchAvailability/Area
Computer EngineeringTechnology
ICTInformation & Communication Technology
Civil EngineeringInfrastructure
Mechanical EngineeringEngineering
Electrical EngineeringPower & Electrical
Chemical EngineeringProcess & Energy
Petroleum EngineeringEnergy
Electronics & Communication EngineeringElectronics
BiotechnologyLife Sciences
Computer Science & Business SystemsComputing + Management
Climate Science & Sustainable EngineeringSustainability

Programme availability can change by admission cycle, so applicants should verify the current 2026 list before applying.

PDEU Placement

PDEU maintains a dedicated placement and career-development ecosystem for its students.

The current 2026 admission portal displays ₹39 lakh as the highest package and highlights industry-oriented education and career preparation. This is a university-published figure and should not be interpreted as the typical or average salary received by students.

For an EEAT-compliant article, placement information should ideally distinguish:

  • Highest package
  • Average package
  • Median salary
  • Number of recruiters
  • Number of students placed
  • Internship opportunities
  • Programme-wise placement data

Do not describe the highest package as an average placement outcome.

Pandit Deendayal Energy University Scholarship

Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University  offers several scholarships to its students. PDEU Scholarships are awarded to deserving candidates on the basis of merit only. To know more about scholarships

B.Tech Scholarships

  • Merit Scholarship: Full Tuition Fee Waiver
  • Merit cum Means Scholarship: Full Tuition Fee Waiver (w. e. f. First Semester)
  • Merit Scholarship: Half Tuition Fee Waiver (w. e. f. First Semester) – For SC & ST Category Students
  • Merit Scholarship: Half Tuition fee waiver (w. e. f. First Semester)- For Female Students only
  • Merit cum Means Scholarship (w. e. f. Third Semester)
  • Merit cum Means Scholarship (w. e. f. third semester) – For SC & ST Category Students

Financial assistance is also provided to M.Tech and Ph.D students at Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University.

Pandit Deendayal Energy University Facilities

Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University has a large campus spanning across 100 acres of lush green and serene environment. Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University maintains its high reputation by providing several facilities and amenities to students all over its campus. These include state of the art infrastructure, accommodation and recreational facilities. Some of the said provisions offered by the university are as follows:  

  • Infrastructure: The campus of PDEU consists of 21 Buildings, 57 Lecture Halls, 43 Laboratories/Workshops and 1,320 units of Laboratory Equipment. The infrastructure featured state of the art Labs, equipped
    with the latest technology, simulation models. IT systems are equipped with the latest hardware & software and Wi-fi connectivity
  • Library: The university has a well-stocked library with a large collection of 57,550 Books + 13,100 E-books, 150 Print Journals/Periodicals & Magazines + 5500 e-journals, 5,690 Digital Material (CDs, DVDs), 42 Daily National & International News-Papers, Full Access to Scopus & Web of Science.
  • Sports: The institute offers sports and recreational facilities to students on the campus. There are also 3 fully equipped gymnasiums.
  • Hostel: Hostel facilities are available for both male and female students. There are a total of 1,042 Hostel Rooms with a residential capacity of 2,680 students.
  • Cafeteria: Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University houses a clean and hygenic cafeteria that provides students with a variety of healthy and delicious food items. There are four Dining Halls with 2,000 people Sitting Capacity

Pandit Deendayal Energy University Faculty

Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University has a large and diverse faculty of 218 faculty members, 103 visiting faculties and 165 staff members. All the faculty members at Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University are highly accomplished and qualified. All members of PDEU’s faculty hold considerable experience and expertise in their fields or subject matter. A considerable number of the faculty members are Ph.D holders in their respective disciplines. All the faculty members at Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University are always supportive and cooperative towards students. Faculty members always follow effective and innovative teaching methods to get new concepts across students.

PDEU FAQs

What is Pandit Deendayal Energy University?

Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU), formerly Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, is a multidisciplinary private university located in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

Is PDEU admission open in 2026?

Yes. PDEU’s official admission portal currently shows 2026 admissions open for multiple programmes.

What entrance exam is required for PDEU B.Tech?

For 2026, PDEU’s B.Tech admission page lists JEE Main and GUJCET as admission routes.

Which courses are offered at PDEU?

PDEU offers B.Tech, B.Sc, B.A., BBA, B.Com, M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, M.A., law and PhD programmes, among others.

What are the popular B.Tech branches at PDEU?

PDEU offers branches including Computer Engineering, ICT, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical, Petroleum and Electronics & Communication Engineering, along with newer interdisciplinary programmes.

Does PDEU offer MBA?

Yes. PDEU offers MBA programmes including Energy & Infrastructure and General Management specialisations.

Does PDEU offer PhD programmes?

Yes. PDEU offers PhD programmes across engineering, science, management and liberal studies/research areas. Its July 2026 PhD admission policy provides programme-specific eligibility requirements.

Does PDEU provide scholarships?

Yes. PDEU provides various merit-based and financial-assistance schemes, subject to programme and scholarship-specific conditions.

Fill This Form

Are You Interested in this College?