Searchmycollege

FLAME University Overview

FLAME University, Pune, is a private university established in 2007. It is accredited by NAAC with an A grade and is recognised by the UGC. According to the IIRF 2025 reports, the college is ranked 17 in the Overall category. The university offers UG, PG, Doctoral, and Certificate programs in different specialisations.

FLAME University offers an MBA as its flagship program, and the first-year MBA fee is INR 9.8 lakhs. The eligibility criteria are that the candidate must have graduated with at least 60% marks from a recognised institution. The selection criteria for admission are based on the scores obtained in MAH MBA CET.

FLAME University also offers admission to BA and BBA programs, along with its other popular programs. The first-year BA 2025 fee is INR 10.95 lakhs, whereas the BBA 2025 fee, it is INR 10.95 Lakhs. The selection and eligibility criteria for admission are that students must have passed 10+2 with a recognised board.

FLAME University provides its own scholarships to students with good marks, low family income, sports, and special categories, covering 15% to 100% of tuition fees. To keep getting the scholarship every year, students need to score well on their college exams.

FLAME University Placement 2025 data has been released. According to the Flame University Placement 2025 report, the highest package offered in MBA was INR 15.25 LPA, while the average package offered was INR 9.46 LPA. The highest package offered in MBA (Communications Management) is INR 8.50 LPA, whereas the average package offered was INR 7.83 LPA. Some of the top recruiters included Adani Group, Adfactors PR, TATA Power, HDFC Bank, and more.

FLAME University Highlights

Here are the Important highlights of FLAME University are provided in the table below.

ParticularDetails
Name of CollegeFLAME University
Established | Institute Type2007 | Private Institute
LocationPune
Approved ByUGC, NAAC
Admission CriteriaEntrance-Based
Entrance ExamsCMAT, CAT
Top RecruitersAdani Group, Cogoport, FIITJEE, Mercedes Benz
Official Websitewww.flame.edu.in

FLAME University Pune Courses

FLAME University Pune Courses are offered at UG, PG, Doctorate level. There are 20 courses offered at FLAME University Pune. The courses are offered disciplines like Design, Management, Science, Arts. FLAME University Pune courses includes MBA, B.Des, BBA, Ph.D, PG Program, M.Sc, B.Sc {Hons.}, B.Sc, BA, BA {Hons.}. Popular courses at FLAME University Pune are MBA, B.Des, BBA.

    • FLAME University Pune Fees 2026-2027 is ₹ 90,000 – 49.65 Lakhs across all offered courses. The UG Fees for FLAME University Pune is ₹ 36.65 Lakhs – 49.65 Lakhs. FLAME University Pune PG Fees is ₹ 14.45 Lakhs – 21.7 Lakhs.
    • FLAME University Pune MBA Fees is ₹ 20 Lakhs – 21.7 Lakhs for the entire 2 years duration. The most popular MBA specializations at FLAME University Pune are Communications Management.
      • FLAME University Pune MBA Fees is ₹ 21.7 Lakhs. Earlier, the fees was ₹ 19.7 Lakhs in 2025 – 2026.
      • FLAME University Pune MBA Communications Management Fees is ₹ 20 Lakhs. Earlier, the fees was ₹ 19.7 Lakhs in 2025 – 2026.
    • FLAME University Pune B.Des Fees is ₹ 49.65 Lakhs for the entire 4 years duration.
  • FLAME University Pune BBA Fees is ₹ 36.65 Lakhs – 49.65 Lakhs for the entire 3 years duration. The most popular BBA specializations at FLAME University Pune are Communications Management.
    • FLAME University Pune BBA Fees is ₹ 36.65 Lakhs. Earlier, the fees was ₹ 34.35 Lakhs in 2025 – 2026.
    • FLAME University Pune BBA Communications Management Fees is ₹ 36.65 Lakhs. Earlier, the fees was ₹ 34.35 Lakhs in 2025 – 2026.
CourseTotal FeesEligibilityApplication Date
MBA (2 Courses)₹20 Lakhs – ₹21.7 LakhsGraduation + CAT7 Dec – 23 Apr 2026
B.Des₹49.65 Lakhs10+2 + UCEED4 Oct – 03 May 2026
BBA (2 Courses)₹36.65 Lakhs10+2 + FEAT4 Oct – 03 May 2026
Ph.D (7 Courses)₹90,000Post Graduation + NET31 Mar 2026
M.Sc (Economics)₹14.45 LakhsGraduation + JAM1 Dec – 15 Mar 2026
PGP in Entrepreneurship & Innovation₹9.45 LakhsGraduation + CAT/MAT1 Dec – 15 Mar 2026
B.Sc (Hons.)₹49.65 Lakhs10+2 + FEAT4 Oct – 03 May 2026
B.Sc₹36.65 Lakhs10+2 + FEAT4 Oct – 03 May 2026
BA (Hons.)₹49.65 Lakhs10+2 + FEAT4 Oct – 03 May 2026
BBA (Hons.) (2 Courses)₹49.65 Lakhs10+2 + FEAT4 Oct – 03 May 2026

FLAME University Admission 2026

FLAME University offers admission to more than 45 UGPGDoctoral, and Certificate programs in different specialisations. The admissions are based on the different national-level tests, such as CMAT and CAT.

FLAME University offers an MBA as its flagship program. The eligibility criteria are that the candidate must have graduated with at least 60% marks from a recognised institution. The selection criteria for admission are based on the scores obtained in MAH MBA CET.

FLAME University also offers admission to BA and BBA programs, along with its other popular programs. The selection and eligibility criteria for admission are that students must have passed 10+2 with a recognised board.

FLAME University provides its own scholarships to students with good marks, low family income, sports, and special categories, covering 15% to 100% of tuition fees. To keep getting the scholarship every year, students need to score well on their college exams.

  • BA (Hons.)/B.Sc (Hons.)/ BBA (Hons.)/B.Des: To be eligible for admission, the candidate must have passed 10+2 in any stream from a recognized board.
  • The selection criteria for admission for BA (Hons.)/B.Sc (Hons.)/ BBA (Hons.) is based on the FEAT/SAT scores followed by GD and a Personal Interview. However, the selection criteria for admission for B.Des is based on the FDAT/UCEED/ NIFT/ NID scores followed by a Personal Interview.

FLAME University PG Admission 2026

FLAME University offers admission to MBA and M.Sc programs. The details for the programs are given below:

CourseSpecializationEligibility
MBAGeneral
Communications Management
Graduation + MAH MBA CET
M.Sc (Economics)EconomicsGraduation with 55%

FLAME University Eligibility & Selection Criteria

  • MBA: To be eligible for admission, the candidate must have a bachelor’s degree with 50% marks from a recognized university.
  • The selection criteria for admission to the MBA is based on the CAT / XAT / MAT / CMAT / NMAT / GMAT / MH-CET scores followed by a GD and a Personal Interview.
  • M.Sc: To be eligible for admission, the candidate must have a bachelor’s degree with 55% marks from a recognized university.
  • The selection criteria for admission for M.Sc is based on the PG FEAT scores followed by a Personal Interview.
  • The students who have appeared for the GRE/JAM are exempted from the PG FEAT.

FLAME University Admission Process 2026

Here’s a clear step-by-step table of the FLAME University Admissions 2025 process:

StageDetails
Application SubmissionApply online through FLAME University’s official website.
Application ComponentsIncludes academic records, Statement of Purpose (SOP), extracurricular profile, entrance test scores (if any), and relevant documents.
Entrance TestTake FLAME Entrance Aptitude Test (FEAT) (optional if submitting SAT/ACT/CAT/XAT/MAT/CMAT/GRE/GMAT scores)
Essay WritingApplicants may be asked to write a short essay as part of the selection process.
Personal InterviewConducted online or in-person to assess communication, clarity of goals, and suitability for the program.
Admission DecisionBased on the overall profile – academics, entrance test scores, SOP, interview performance, and extracurricular achievements.
Scholarship ConsiderationAutomatically evaluated during admission. A separate application is not usually required for most scholarships.
Admission Offer & PaymentSelected candidates receive offer letters via email. Confirmation requires payment of the admission fee within the stipulated deadline.

FLAME University Cutoff 2025

FLAME University accepts CMAT and CAT scores for different courses. FLAME University cutoff 2024 is below in the tabulated form.

FLAME University CMAT Cutoff

FLAME University Pune CMAT Cutoff 2024 for the General Category is listed below. The overall cutoff percentile for CMAT is 60 for Round I.

CoursesRound I
MBA General60
MBA Communications Management60

FLAME University CAT Cutoff

FLAME University Pune CAT Cutoff 2024 for the General Category is listed below. The overall cutoff percentile for CAT is 25 for Round I.

CoursesRound I
MBA General25
MBA Communications Management25

FLAME University Scholarship 2025

FLAME University offers a range of scholarships to need-based and meritorious students (based on applications and subsequent interviews). These scholarships are offered in the form of partial to full fee waivers. Following are the scholarships awarded to students:

  1. Merit scholarships: At the time of admission, the university provides a full fee waiver to the best-performing candidates. The final scores obtained in the admission process will be considered for scholarship.
  2. FLAME Fellows Program: This scholarship is designed for postgraduate students with CAT/XAT with above 90 percentile or GMAT scores not less than 650. The awardee of this program will be eligible for a 100% tuition fee waiver. A total number of 20 deserving students will be awarded.
  3. Special scholarships: FLAME University awards special rewards for outstanding all-round performers in diverse fields. A candidate will only be eligible for this scholarship if she holds a national-level rank in either academics or sports.
  4. Emergency need-based support: This will be provided to the students who face a financial need caused by circumstances beyond their control. There has to be a loss of funding resulting from death, serious illness, or any other circumstance that makes it difficult for the student to generate funds on their own.
  5. Merit scholarships for enrolled students: The students currently studying at the university are also rewarded based on their academic performance. To be eligible for this scholarship, the student must rank in the top 5% of their batch and have a minimum of 8.50 CGPA.
  6. College Board India Scholars Program in association with FLAME University: Students in India who score 1300 or above on the SAT will be recognized as Top Performers by the College Board. Top Performers who demonstrate significant financial need, defined as family income less than INR 8,00,000 per annum, are eligible to receive a full tuition scholarship for the entire duration of their programme of study by the College Board.

FLAME University Hostel Details 2026

FLAME University Hostels are good places for students to stay and study. Hostels have clean rooms, food facilities, and Wifi. Students can meet new people and spend time in a safe environment. The hostels help students feel comfortable and focus on their studies.

FLAME University Hostel For Male

Fee: INR 1,85,000 – INR 2,00,000

Lodging & Boarding Fees:

  • Rs. 1,85,000/- 1st year,
  • Rs. 1,90,000/- 2nd year
  • Rs. 1,95,000/- 3rd year
  • Rs. 2,00,000/- 4th year

Lodging & Boarding fees are applicable for the duration of the academic year. Additional stay beyond the academic year (if permitted) shall be charged extra on a pro-rata basis. There are three types of housing facilities:

  1. Apartment-style twin sharing rooms with common bathroom facilities shared by flat-mates, charge as per the fee schedule table above.
  2. Apartment-style twin-sharing rooms with attached bathroom facilities are allocated on a first-come, first-served basis, additional charges of INR 90,000 will be charged for the duration of the academic year. These additional charges are subject to revision by 5% annually.
  3. Apartment style twin sharing air-conditioned rooms with attached bathroom facilities allocated on a first come first serve basis – additional charges of INR 1,35,000 will be charged for the duration of the academic year. These additional charges are subject to revision by 5% annually.

FLAME University Pune Hostel

Fee: INR 1,85,000 – INR 2,00,000

Lodging & Boarding Fees:

  • Rs. 1,85,000/- 1st year,
  • Rs. 1,90,000/- 2nd year
  • Rs. 1,95,000/- 3rd year
  • Rs. 2,00,000/- 4th year

Lodging & Boarding fees are applicable for the duration of the academic year. Additional stay beyond the academic year (if permitted) shall be charged extra on a pro-rata basis. There are three types of housing facilities:

  1. Apartment-style twin-sharing rooms with common bathroom facilities shared by flatmates, charges as per the fee schedule table above.
  2. Apartment-style twin-sharing rooms with attached bathroom facilities allocated on a first-come, first-served basis – additional charges of INR 90,000 will be charged for the duration of the academic year. These additional charges are subject to revision by 5% annually.
  3. Apartment-style twin-sharing air-conditioned rooms with attached bathroom facilities allocated on a first come first-served basis – additional charges of INR 1,35,000 will be charged for the duration of the academic year. These additional charges are subject to revision by 5% annually.

FLAME University Placement

FLAME University Placement 2025 data has been released. According to the FLAME University Placement 2025 report, the highest package offered in MBA was INR 15.25 LPA, while the average package offered was INR 9.46 LPA. The highest package offered in MBA (Communications Management) is INR 8.50 LPA, whereas the average package offered was INR 7.83 LPA. Some of the top recruiters included Adani Group,

Adfactors PR, TATA Power, HDFC Bank, and more.

FLAME University Placement Highlights

Here are the FLAME University 2025 highlights.

FLAME University FAQs

Ques. Does FLAME University offer international exchange programs?

Ans. FLAME University has international exchange programs under its policy of giving students a global learning experience. Under its Global Connect program, students can spend a semester or summer abroad at top partner universities in the United States, Europe, and Asia. Among the several notable partner institutions are Yale University, Wellesley College, University of California, France’s Sciences Po, and New Zealand’s University of Auckland. The programs assist students with international exposure, widen academic as well as cultural views, and increased career prospects. Suitable students are chosen on academic merit and review of applications.

Ques. What career support services are offered in FLAME University?

Ans. FLAME University offers comprehensive career counseling services through its Career Services Office (CSO) that aims to support students in taking informed career choices and emerging as industry professionals. The CSO assists students in writing resumes, interviewing, aptitude preparation, and creating soft skills. The university also arranges internships and final placements through strong corporate ties in various industries. In addition, FLAME offers counseling to students wishing to study further, such as university application advice, entrance exam coaching, and interview guidance.

Ques. Can international students apply to FLAME University?

Ans. Foreign students are eligible to apply for FLAME University. Foreign students must adhere to the same academic eligibility criteria as Indian students follows, and may be requested to provide other documents such as evidence of English proficiency (e.g., TOEFL or IELTS scores), academic transcript, a valid passport, and a Statement of Purpose. The online admissions process is facilitated by the university, and there is help provided at every stage, from visa advice to accommodation and integration. Dedicated international student support services ensure a smooth and fulfilling transition.

Fill This Form

Author
anjali
Anjali

Content Writer

Are You Interested in this College?